Commonwealth Games 2022 | Indians in action on August 3, 2022
Men’s hockey team would look to put a disciplined performance against Canada.
Men’s hockey team would look to put a disciplined performance against Canada.
The Indian men’s hockey team would look to put up a disciplined performance and avoid unnecessary cards in its bid to return to winning ways against Canada at the Commonwealth Games in Birmingham on August 3, 2022.
After a thumping 11-0 win over Ghana in their opener, India squandered a three-goal advantage and were held 4-4 by hosts England in their second pool B match.
Here is the list of events which will witness Indians in action on August 3
Boxing
Men: Hussam Uddin Mohammed (57kg); Ashish Kumar (80kg)
Women: Nitu (45-48kg); Nikhat Zareen (48-50kg); Lovlina Borgohain (66-70kg)
Cricket
Women’s Group A match: India vs Barbados
Hockey
Men’s group match (Pool B): India vs Canada
Women’s group match (Pool A): India vs Canada
Weightlifting:
Men’s 109 kg all groups: Lovepreet Singh
Women: 87+kg all groups: Purnima Pandey
Squash
Mixed doubles round of 32: India vs Sri Lanka
Lawn Bowls
Men
Singles Section D – round 2: India vs FLK
Singles Section D – round 3: India vs Scotland
Fours Section C – round 2: India vs Cook Islands
Fours Section C – round 3: India vs England
Women
Pairs section B: round 2: India vs Niue
Pairs Section B – round 3: India vs South Africa
Triples Section C – round 3: India vs Niue
Table tennis
Men: Singles Classes 3-5 Group 2: Raj Aravindan Alagar vs George Wyndham
Singles classes 3-5 Group 2: Raj Aravindan Alagar vs Isau Ogunkunle
Women: Singles classes 6-10 Group 1- Baby Sahana Ravi vs Faith Obazuaye
Singles classes 3-5 group 1 – Bavina Hasmukhbhai Patel vs Daniela di Toro
Singles classes 3-5 group 2: Sonalben Manubhai Patel vs sue Bailey
Singles classes 6-10 gorup 1: Baby Sahana Ravi vs Gloria Gracia Wong Sze
Singles classes 3-5 group 2: Sonalben Manubhai Patel vs Amanda Jane Tscharke
Singles classes 3-5 group 1: Bavina Hasmukhbhai Patel vs Ifchukwude Christiana Ikpeoyi
Judo
Men: 100 kg elimination round of 16: Deepak Deswal
Women: +78kg quarterfinals: Tulika Maan
Athletics
Men: 800m round 1; T11-12 100m round 1; 400m round 1; High Jump final; 100m semifinals; F42-44/61-64 discus throw final; T37-38 100m final; 100m final
Women: 400m round 1; Heptathlon Long jump; Triple Jump qualifying round; Heptathlon javelin throw; 100m semifinals; 10,000m final: Shotput final – Manpreet Kaur
For all the latest Sports News Click Here
For the latest news and updates, follow us on Google News.