Olympics track and field results: Updated 2021 medal winners for every event at Tokyo Games
It has been said so many times and in so many ways, but the greatest athletes in the world have converged on Tokyo for the 2021 Olympic Games in search of those illustrious bronze, silver and gold medals.
And no other sport offers more opportunities for individual medalists than track and field. It features 48 medal events — 11 more than second-place swimming — and 189 medals over the final 10 days of competition in Tokyo.
Several athletes will be worth watching over the course of the track and field schedule — especially Allyson Felix. She will compete in the women’s 400-meter dash and perhaps the 4×400 women’s and mixed relays; one medal would tie her with Carl Lewis as the most decorated United States track and field athlete in Olympic history, while another would give her that distinction by herself. A third medal would tie her as the most decorated track and field athlete of all time.
Other U.S. athletes to keep track of are Noah Lyles, the defending 200 world champion who is making his Olympic debut; Sydney McLaughlin, whose will take on 2016 Rio gold medalist (and U.S. teammate) Dalilah Muhammad in the 400 hurdles; and Gwen Berry, who will compete in the hammer throw.
Follow along as Sporting News provides live updates to the medal count and individual medalists from the track and field events at Tokyo:
MORE: Watch the 2021 Olympics live with fuboTV (7-day free trial)
Olympic track and field results 2021
Events listed in order medal events will take place
Men’s events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
10,000m | Selemon Barega (Ethiopia) | Joshua Cheptegei (Uganda) | Jacob Kiplimo (Uganda) |
Discus | — | — | — |
High jump | — | — | — |
100m | — | — | — |
Long jump | — | — | — |
3,000m steeplechase | — | — | — |
400m hurdles | — | — | — |
Pole vault | — | — | — |
Hammer throw | — | — | — |
800m | — | — | — |
200m | — | — | — |
Triple jump | — | — | — |
Shot put | — | — | — |
110m hurdles | — | — | — |
20km race walk | — | — | — |
400m | — | — | — |
50km race walk | — | — | — |
5,000m | — | — | — |
4×100 relay | — | — | — |
Javelin | — | — | — |
1,500 | — | — | — |
4×400 relay | — | — | — |
Marathon | — | — | — |
Decathlon | — | — | — |
Women’s events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
100m | — | — | — |
Shot put | — | — | — |
Triple jump | — | — | — |
100m hurdles | — | — | — |
Discus | — | — | — |
5,000m | — | — | — |
Long jump | — | — | — |
Hammer throw | — | — | — |
800m | — | — | — |
200m | — | — | — |
400m hurdles | — | — | — |
3,000m steeplechase | — | — | — |
Pole vault | — | — | — |
20km race walk | — | — | — |
Javelin | — | — | — |
400m | — | — | — |
1,500m | — | — | — |
4×100 relay | — | — | — |
Marathon | — | — | — |
High jump | — | — | — |
10,000m | — | — | — |
4×400 relay | — | — | — |
Heptathlon | — | — | — |
Mixed events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
4×400 relay | — | — | — |
Overall track and field medal leaders
This section will be updated
Pos. | Country | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Ethiopia | 1 | — | — | 1 |
2. | Uganda | — | 1 | 1 | 2 |
— | — | — | — | — | — |
— | — | — | — | — | — |
— | — | — | — | — | — |
— | — | — | — | — | — |
— | — | — | — | — | — |
OLYMPIC MEDAL COUNT: Overall | Team USA
How to watch Olympic track and field
- TV channels: NBC (U.S.) | USA Network (U.S.) | NBC Sports Network | CNBC | CBC (Canada)
- Live streams: NBCSports.com | NBCOlympics.com | Peacock | fuboTV (7-day free trial)
Generally speaking, each day of TV coverage will feature early-morning and evening sessions. Coverage of each session will range from events and stages. NBC and USA will be the primary networks providing coverage in the United States, though CNBC and NBC Sports will also carry coverage. CBC provides coverage in Canada.
Below is the full schedule of events, based on NBC’s general and track-specific broadcast schedules:
Thursday, July 29
Evening |
Men’s 3000m steeplechase, Round 1 |
Men’s high jump qualifying |
Men’s discus throw qualifying |
Women’s 800m, Round 1 |
Men’s 400m hurdles, Round 1 |
Women’s 100m, Round 1 |
Friday, July 30
Morning | Evening |
Women’s 5000, Round 1 | Women’s 400m hurdles, Round 1 |
Women’s triple jump qualifying | Women’s discus throw qualifying |
Mixed 4×400 relay Round 1 | Men’s pole vault qualifying |
Men’s 10,000m final | Men’s 800m, Round 1 |
— | Women’s 100m hurdles, Round 1 |
— | Men’s 100m, prelims |
Saturday, July 31
Morning | Evening |
Men’s long jump qualifying | Women’s hammer throw qualifying |
Women’s 100m, semifinals | Women’s 3000m steeplechase, Round 1 |
Men’s 100m, Round 1 | Women’s long jump qualifying |
Men’s discus throw, final | Women’s shot put, final |
Women’s 800m, semifinals | Men’s 400m, round 1 |
Mixed 4×400 relay, final | — |
Women’s 100m, final | — |
Sunday, Aug. 1
Morning | Evening |
Men’s high jump, final | Men’s hammer throw, qualification |
Men’s 100m, semifinal | Women’s 1500m, Round 1 |
Women’s 100m hurdles, semifinal | Men’s long jump, final |
Women’s triple jump, final | Women’s 200m, Round 1 |
Men’s 800m, semifinal | Women’s 100m hurdles, final |
Men’s 400m hurdles, semifinal | — |
Men’s 100m, final* | — |
Monday, Aug. 2
Morning | Evening |
Women’s pole vault qualifying | Men’s triple jump qualifying |
Women’s 200m, semifinal | Men’s 1500m, Round 1 |
Women’s discus throw, final | Women’s javelin throw qualifying |
Men’s 400m, semifinal | Women’s 400m, Round 1 |
Women’s 400m hurdles, semifinal | Women’s long jump, final |
Men’s 3000m steeplechase, final | Men’s 200m, Round 1 |
Women’s 5000m, final | Men’s 400m hurdles, final |
Tuesday, Aug. 3
Morning | Evening |
Men’s 100m hurdles, Round 1 | Men’s decathlon, 100m |
Men’s shot put qualifying | Men’s javelin throw qualifying |
Men’s pole vault, final | Women’s heptathlon, 100m hurdles |
Men’s 5000m, Round 1 | Men’s decathlon, long jump |
Women’s hammer throw, final | Women’s heptathlon, high jump |
Men’s 200m, semifinal | Men’s 110m hurdles, semifinals |
Women’s 800m, final | Women’s 400m hurdles, final |
Women’s 200m, final | Men’s decathlon, shot put |
Wednesday, Aug. 4
Morning | Evening |
Men’s decathlon, high jump | Women’s high jump qualifying |
Women’s 1500m, semifinal | Women’s heptathlon, long jump |
Women’s heptathlon, shot put | Men’s decathlon, discus throw |
Women’s 400m, semifinal | Women’s 4×100 relay, Round 1 |
Women’s 3000m steeplechase, final | Men’s triple jump, final |
Men’s hammer throw, final | Men’s shot put, final |
Women’s heptathlon, 200m | Men’s 4×100 relay, Round 1 |
Men’s 800m, final | Men’s 110m hurdles, final |
Men’s decathlon, 400m | Women’s heptathlon, javelin throw |
Men’s 200m, final | Men’s decathlon, pole vault |
Thursday, Aug. 5
Morning | Evening |
Men’s 20km race walk | Men’s 50k race walk |
Men’s decathlon, javelin throw | — |
Women’s pole vault, final | — |
Women’s 4×400 relay, round 1 | — |
Men’s 1500m, semifinal | — |
Men’s 400m, final | — |
Women’s heptathlon, 800 | — |
Men’s decathlon, 1500m | — |
Friday, Aug. 6
Morning | Evening |
Women’s 20km race walk | Women’s marathon |
Men’s 4x400m relay, Round 1 | — |
Women’s javelin throw, final | — |
Men’s 5000m, final | — |
Women’s 400m, final | — |
Women’s 1500m, final | — |
Women’s 4x100m relay, final | — |
Men’s 4x100m relay, final | — |
Saturday, Aug. 7
Morning | Evening |
Women’s high jump, final | Men’s marathon |
Women’s 10,000m, final | — |
Men’s javelin throw, final | — |
Women’s 4x400m relay, final | — |
Men’s 4x400m relay, final | — |
For all the latest Sports News Click Here
For the latest news and updates, follow us on Google News.